Privacy Policy

The following is our policy towards your privacy. We abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information means any details or opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent, or your identity can be uncovered.

Why we collect your personal information.

    To assess your financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from us or from another financial institution with us acting on your behalf.
    To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section ‘cookies’ below).

In both cases, we may use the information we gather to provide targeted, and value-added products and services to you, through direct marketing. If you do not want to receive them, just let us know.

How we collect your personal information.

Information collected by us is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit reporting agency when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or prior to collecting the information we need, we will inform you of the type of organisations we intend to disclose your personal information to.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly regarding sales, support, and accounts, including Email.

Disclosing information to another organisation.

At times, we may partner with another organisation to support the products and services we offer. In these situations, or to perform credit checks, we will need to share the personal information you have given us.

As you will appreciate, in certain circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities. For instance, we may be required under the Financial Transaction Reports Act to disclose details of financial transactions and we may also be compelled under tax laws to provide such information. This is to your benefit and helps us to provide the products and services you would expect.

Whom will we disclose information to?

Before we disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

    the organisation has the same commitment as us to the protection of your personal information; and
    you have consented to us doing so.

By consent, we mean approval in writing, orally, or implied from your dealings with us.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up to date.

It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we rely on you to help us. We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

Access to your personal information

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name, address and contact details quite easily. If you need to access your detailed information, just write to us at [email protected].

How long do we keep your information?

By law, we are required to hold certain information about you, even after you are no longer a customer. However, after such time you can be assured, we will destroy your personal information thoroughly and safely. We may also hold certain information about you if it is needed for a purpose which you are aware of or reasonably expect us to hold the information. When that information is no longer needed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete, and up to date manner. When that information is no longer needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

Online security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
Cookies are used on our website. We track a visitor’s journey through our site. This allows us to see briefly which pages, and information is of most interest to visitors. This type of cookie contains no personal information at all, simply a record of your journey through the site.
Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.

Online advertising

We may use various remarketing/retargeting and behavioural targeting services and tools to promote our business and website across the Internet. Remarketing tools in general, will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your device. This cookie does not in any way identify or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” These Remarketing tools allow us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.
You can opt out of interest-based advertising here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

If you have a complaint regarding privacy

We value our customers. If you have a complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, just write to us at [email protected]
We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Direct marketing offers and information.

The details you give us may be used to inform you about any special offers we think will be of interest to you, and to update you on new products and services or changes to our website. We may also send you details of offers or services provided by our business partners and related Home Loan Experts entities. You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, and we will aim to ensure you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible.

Disclosure to other countries.

We will not disclose your personal information to any company outside Australia.
We take steps to protect your personal information against misuse or loss.